SweetFrog_Birthday_Button 2
contentTop

Christian1073-Topper

contentBottom

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used by Christian Listening Network, Inc.’s mobile apps and website. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the mobile app and website.

 

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use the mobile app or website. Please note that certain features discussed in this privacy policy may not be offered in the mobile app or website at any particular time.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our mobile app or website?

When registering on our mobile app and website or using a feature on our mobile app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you on our mobile app and website when you open a support ticket, provide us with feedback on our products, enter information, or use certain features in our mobile app.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the web, or use certain features in the mobile app in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content, ads and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To quickly process your transactions.

To follow up with correspondence (email inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. That makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Mobile app beacons and similar technologies

The mobile apps may contain software and third-party SDKs (software development kits), that in conjunction with beacons (small devices placed in businesses that trigger communications with the mobile app), can monitor and collect certain limited information. Beacons and similar technologies are used for a number of purposes, including without limitation, to count visitors entering businesses or to monitor specific areas of the business visited. Additionally, advertisers may use beacons and similar technologies to personalize and measure the effectiveness of their ads using data gathered over time from the users of the mobile app.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our mobile apps or website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our mobile apps and website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our mobile apps and website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Privacy & Terms. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Here is the link to Google’s Advertising Privacy & Terms: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses their technology to serve ads on our mobile apps. Google's use of the DART technology enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our mobile apps and others. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART technology by visiting Google’s Advertising Privacy & Terms.

 

We have implemented the following:

DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use SDKs (such as the Google Analytics Software Development Kit), third-party SDKs and third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our mobile apps.

 

Opting out:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at comments@Christian107.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. If you choose not to provide information sought by the mobile app or website, it is possible that you will not be able to access or use certain features of the mobile app or website. If you do not agree to have the information sought by the mobile app or website, please do not use the mobile app or website.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Can change your personal information:

By emailing us

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

 

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

 

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

 

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

 

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

 

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at comments@Christian107.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

 

Christian Listening Network, Inc.

P.O. Box 28

Clinton, NC 28329

Email:  comments@Christian107.com